- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA279CDV vs PD2730S
Asus ProArt PA279CDV vs BenQ PD2730S
What ProArt PA279CDV does better (6) and where PD2730S wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Screen9.4
8.9Colour accuracy8.3
7.3Connectivity4.9
8.8Design & ergonomics7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA279CDVPD2730S
| ProArt PA279CDV | PD2730S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 525.8 mm | 578 mm | −52.2 mm |
| Width | 612.1 mm | 614 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Depth | 202.1 mm | 242 mm | −39.9 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 8.3 kg | −2.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA279CDV better than PD2730S?
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 2,000:1750×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 90 W+7%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 76 Hz+58%
- Weight5.6 kg vs 8.3 kg+48%
Why is PD2730S better than ProArt PA279CDV?
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 218 ppi+31%
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 400 nits+60%
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 150 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.5″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 5120 × 2880 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 5K |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 218 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 76 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1.5 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Daisy chain (DP MST) | — | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 8.3 kg |
| Width | 612 mm | 614 mm |
| Height | 526 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 202 mm | 242 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | BenQ PD |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsApple Studio Display (2026)
9.49.6
vs
BenQ MA270SvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
9.29.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsDell UltraSharp U3225QE
9.49.4
vs
BenQ MA320UGvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.79.4
vs
BenQ PD2732UvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.69.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsLenovo ThinkVision P27ud-40
9.49.5


