- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA279CDV vs PD3225U
Asus ProArt PA279CDV vs BenQ PD3225U
What ProArt PA279CDV does better (8) and where PD3225U wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Screen7.5
7.3Connectivity5.2
8.8Design & ergonomics8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA279CDVPD3225U
| ProArt PA279CDV | PD3225U | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 525.8 mm | 628 mm | −102.2 mm |
| Width | 612.1 mm | 715 mm | −102.9 mm |
| Depth | 202.1 mm | 273 mm | −70.9 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 8.2 kg | −2.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA279CDV better than PD3225U?
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 140 ppi+19%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 2,000:1750×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 85 W+13%
- Weight5.6 kg vs 8.2 kg+46%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 98%+2%
Why is PD3225U better than ProArt PA279CDV?
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 400 nits+60%
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Screen size26.5″ vs 31.5″+19%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 150 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.5″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 98% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1.5 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | — |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 85 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 8.2 kg |
| Width | 612 mm | 715 mm |
| Height | 526 mm | 628 mm |
| Depth | 202 mm | 273 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsApple Studio Display (2026)
9.49.6
vs
BenQ MA270SvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
9.29.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsDell UltraSharp U3225QE
9.49.4
vs
BenQ MA320UGvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.79.4
vs
BenQ PD2732UvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.69.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsLenovo ThinkVision P27ud-40
9.49.5


