- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA279CDV vs VP3276T-4K
Asus ProArt PA279CDV vs ViewSonic VP3276T-4K
What ProArt PA279CDV does better (8) and where VP3276T-4K wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Screen7.0
8.9Colour accuracy7.6
7.3Connectivity2.9
8.8Design & ergonomics5.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA279CDVVP3276T-4K
| ProArt PA279CDV | VP3276T-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 525.8 mm | 456.9 mm | +68.9 mm |
| Width | 612.1 mm | 714.2 mm | −102.1 mm |
| Depth | 202.1 mm | 209.7 mm | −7.6 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 7.8 kg | −2.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA279CDV better than VP3276T-4K?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 15 W6.4×
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 138 ppi+20%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 2,000:1750×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Weight5.6 kg vs 7.8 kg+39%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 120 mm+8%
Why is VP3276T-4K better than ProArt PA279CDV?
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 400 nits+60%
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Screen size26.5″ vs 32″+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.5″ | 32″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 138 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1.5 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 15 W |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | — |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 120 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | — |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 7.8 kg |
| Width | 612 mm | 714 mm |
| Height | 526 mm | 457 mm |
| Depth | 202 mm | 210 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsApple Studio Display (2026)
9.49.6
vs
BenQ MA270SvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
9.29.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsDell UltraSharp U3225QE
9.49.4
vs
BenQ MA320UGvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.79.4
vs
BenQ PD2732UvsAsus ProArt PA279CDV
8.69.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA279CDVvsLenovo ThinkVision P27ud-40
9.49.5


