- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27DCE vs ProArt PA32UCG
Asus ProArt PA27DCE vs Asus ProArt PA32UCG
What ProArt PA27DCE does better (7) and where ProArt PA32UCG wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Screen7.8
6.9Colour accuracy8.4
5.2Connectivity4.1
5.2Design & ergonomics3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27DCEProArt PA32UCG
| ProArt PA27DCE | ProArt PA32UCG | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 569.6 mm | 600 mm | −30.4 mm |
| Width | 626.7 mm | 727 mm | −100.3 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 240 mm | +25 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 14.6 kg | −5.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27DCE better than ProArt PA32UCG?
- Pixel density164 ppi vs 138 ppi+19%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000,000:1 vs 1,000:11,000×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)80 W vs 60 W+33%
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Weight9.4 kg vs 14.64 kg+56%
- Rec. 2020 coverage90% vs 85%+6%
Why is ProArt PA32UCG better than ProArt PA27DCE?
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 1,000 nits5×
- Peak brightness (HDR)350 nits vs 1,600 nits4.6×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Screen size26.9″ vs 32″+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.9″ | 32″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 164 ppi | 138 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 350 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99% | 99.5% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 90% | 85% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | ΔE 1 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 80 W | 60 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 3 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 130 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 14.64 kg |
| Width | 627 mm | 727 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 600 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 240 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA24USvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.47.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27DCEvsDell UltraSharp UP2720QA
7.77.8
vs
LG UltraFine 40U990AvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.67.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700XvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
8.47.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700SvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.07.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700XvsAsus ProArt PA32UCG
8.47.6

