- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27DCE vs UltraSharp U3226Q
Asus ProArt PA27DCE vs Dell UltraSharp U3226Q
What ProArt PA27DCE does better (5) and where UltraSharp U3226Q wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Screen8.7
6.9Colour accuracy5.7
5.2Connectivity9.3
5.2Design & ergonomics6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27DCEUltraSharp U3226Q
| ProArt PA27DCE | UltraSharp U3226Q | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 569.6 mm | 624 mm | −54.4 mm |
| Width | 626.7 mm | 718 mm | −91.3 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 217 mm | +48 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 9.8 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27DCE better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Pixel density164 ppi vs 140 ppi+17%
- Adobe RGB coverage99% vs 94%+5%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
- Rec. 2020 coverage90% vs 80%+12%
- Weight9.4 kg vs 9.84 kg+5%
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than ProArt PA27DCE?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)80 W vs 140 W+75%
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 300 nits+50%
- Response time0.1 ms vs 0.03 ms3.3×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR True Black 500
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000,000:1 vs 1,500,000:1+50%
- Screen size26.9″ vs 31.5″+17%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 150 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.9″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 164 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 300 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 350 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000,000:1 | 1,500,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 0.03 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99% | 94% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 99% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 90% | 80% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | — |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR True Black 500 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 80 W | 140 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| KVM switch | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 9.84 kg |
| Width | 627 mm | 718 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 624 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 217 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA24USvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.47.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27DCEvsDell UltraSharp UP2720QA
7.77.8
vs
LG UltraFine 40U990AvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.67.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700XvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
8.47.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700SvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.07.7
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display (2026)
8.99.6

