- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27DCE vs VP2776
Asus ProArt PA27DCE vs ViewSonic VP2776
What ProArt PA27DCE does better (7) and where VP2776 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Screen4.2
6.9Colour accuracy4.0
5.2Connectivity6.5
5.2Design & ergonomics5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27DCEVP2776
| ProArt PA27DCE | VP2776 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 569.6 mm | 449.4 mm | +120.2 mm |
| Width | 626.7 mm | 614 mm | +12.7 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 234 mm | +31 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 8.4 kg | +1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27DCE better than VP2776?
- Pixel density164 ppi vs 109 ppi+50%
- Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed)ΔE 1 vs ΔE 22×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000,000:1 vs 1,000:11,000×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- DCI-P3 coverage99% vs 95%+4%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
Why is VP2776 better than ProArt PA27DCE?
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 400 nits2×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)80 W vs 90 W+12%
- Weight9.4 kg vs 8.4 kg+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.9″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | QHD / 2.5K |
| Pixel density | 164 ppi | 109 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 350 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 95% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 90% | — |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | ΔE 2 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| Factory calibrated (report) | — | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 80 W | 90 W |
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | — |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 130 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | — |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 8.4 kg |
| Width | 627 mm | 614 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 449 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 234 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA24USvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.47.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27DCEvsDell UltraSharp UP2720QA
7.77.8
vs
LG UltraFine 40U990AvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.67.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700XvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
8.47.7
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700SvsAsus ProArt PA27DCE
7.07.7
vs
ViewSonic VP2776vsDell UltraSharp U3423WE
5.86.9

