- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27JCV vs MA270UP
Asus ProArt PA27JCV vs BenQ MA270UP
What ProArt PA27JCV does better (7) and where MA270UP wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Screen7.1
4.2Colour accuracy4.1
7.3Connectivity6.8
8.2Design & ergonomics5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27JCVMA270UP
| ProArt PA27JCV | MA270UP | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 538.1 mm | 560 mm | −21.9 mm |
| Width | 612.2 mm | 614 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Depth | 215 mm | 220 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 5.9 kg | 8.2 kg | −2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27JCV better than MA270UP?
- Pixel density218 ppi vs 163 ppi+34%
- Anti-glare / matte screenYes · MA270UP: No
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 90 W+7%
- DCI-P3 coverage99% vs 95%+4%
- Weight5.91 kg vs 8.2 kg+39%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500:1 vs 1,200:1+25%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 115 mm+13%
Why is MA270UP better than ProArt PA27JCV?
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Brightness (typical)400 nits vs 450 nits+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 5120 × 2880 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 5K | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 218 ppi | 163 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 400 nits | 450 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 500 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500:1 | 1,200:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | No |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 99% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 95% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 95% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 90 W |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | — |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 115 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 5.91 kg | 8.2 kg |
| Width | 612 mm | 614 mm |
| Height | 538 mm | 560 mm |
| Depth | 215 mm | 220 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | BenQ MA |









