- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27UCDMR vs ColorEdge CS3200X
Asus ProArt PA27UCDMR vs EIZO ColorEdge CS3200X
What ProArt PA27UCDMR does better (9) and where ColorEdge CS3200X wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Screen6.1
8.6Colour accuracy4.4
7.7Connectivity2.8
4.3Design & ergonomics3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27UCDMRColorEdge CS3200X
| ProArt PA27UCDMR | ColorEdge CS3200X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 571 mm | 431.5 mm | +139.5 mm |
| Width | 608 mm | 712.7 mm | −104.7 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 245 mm | −17 mm |
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 10.6 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27UCDMR better than ColorEdge CS3200X?
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 140 ppi+19%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 61 Hz3.9×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,300:11,153.8×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 14 ms140×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 70 W+37%
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Pivot (portrait rotation)Yes · ColorEdge CS3200X: No
- DCI-P3 coverage99% vs 96%+3%
- Weight7.2 kg vs 10.6 kg+47%
Why is ColorEdge CS3200X better than ProArt PA27UCDMR?
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 350 nits+40%
- SwivelNo · ProArt PA27UCDMR: Yes
- Screen size26.5″ vs 31.5″+19%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 141 mm+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.5″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 61 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 350 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,300:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 14 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 96% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | — |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 70 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 141 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | No |
| Swivel | No | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 10.6 kg |
| Width | 608 mm | 713 mm |
| Height | 571 mm | 432 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | EIZO ColorEdge |








