- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA32UCXR vs ProArt PA32USD
Asus ProArt PA32UCXR vs Asus ProArt PA32USD
What ProArt PA32UCXR does better (3) and where ProArt PA32USD wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Screen8.4
6.8Colour accuracy8.6
6.0Connectivity7.1
2.7Design & ergonomics6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA32UCXRProArt PA32USD
| ProArt PA32UCXR | ProArt PA32USD | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 601 mm | 615.8 mm | −14.8 mm |
| Width | 727 mm | 718.3 mm | +8.7 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 239.7 mm | +5.3 mm |
| Weight | 13.8 kg | 7 kg | +6.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA32UCXR better than ProArt PA32USD?
- Brightness (typical)1,000 nits vs 250 nits4×
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Peak brightness (HDR)1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits+60%
Why is ProArt PA32USD better than ProArt PA32UCXR?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 240 Hz4×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,500,000:11,500×
- Response time5 ms vs 0.1 ms50×
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Weight13.8 kg vs 6.96 kg+98%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)90 W vs 96 W+7%
- DCI-P3 coverage97% vs 99%+2%
- Height adjustment100 mm vs 130 mm+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 32″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 1,000 nits | 250 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,600 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,500,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 0.1 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | 99% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 87% | — |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | ΔE 1 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 96 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | Yes |
| KVM switch | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 100 mm | 130 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 13.8 kg | 6.96 kg |
| Width | 727 mm | 718 mm |
| Height | 601 mm | 616 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 240 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | ASUS ProArt |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA32UCXRvsViewSonic VP2776
6.15.8
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U5226KW
9.08.1
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG3100XvsAsus ProArt PA32USD
7.69.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsApple Studio Display XDR
9.09.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsViewSonic VP2786A-4K
9.08.3
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.08.9

