- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA32USD vs ColorEdge CG3100X
Asus ProArt PA32USD vs EIZO ColorEdge CG3100X
What ProArt PA32USD does better (7) and where ColorEdge CG3100X wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Screen7.9
8.6Colour accuracy5.3
7.1Connectivity5.5
6.9Design & ergonomics5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA32USDColorEdge CG3100X
| ProArt PA32USD | ColorEdge CG3100X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 615.8 mm | 428.1 mm | +187.7 mm |
| Width | 718.3 mm | 721 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Depth | 239.7 mm | 290 mm | −50.3 mm |
| Weight | 7 kg | 12.3 kg | −5.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA32USD better than ColorEdge CG3100X?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 61 Hz3.9×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,800:1833.3×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 15 ms150×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Weight6.96 kg vs 12.3 kg+77%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 94 W+2%
- Screen size31.5″ vs 30.5″+3%
Why is ColorEdge CG3100X better than ProArt PA32USD?
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 500 nits2×
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 152 ppi+9%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 155 mm+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 30.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 4096 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 152 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 17:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 61 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 500 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,800:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 15 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 97% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 99% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in calibration sensor | — | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 94 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 155 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | — |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 6.96 kg | 12.3 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 721 mm |
| Height | 616 mm | 428 mm |
| Depth | 240 mm | 290 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |







