- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- PD3225U vs UltraSharp U4924DW
BenQ PD3225U vs Dell UltraSharp U4924DW
What PD3225U does better (4) and where UltraSharp U4924DW wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Screen6.4
5.2Connectivity5.6
8.1Design & ergonomics2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD3225UUltraSharp U4924DW
| PD3225U | UltraSharp U4924DW | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 628 mm | 521 mm | +107 mm |
| Width | 715 mm | 1,215 mm | −500 mm |
| Depth | 273 mm | 269 mm | +4 mm |
| Weight | 8.2 kg | 16.3 kg | −8.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD3225U better than UltraSharp U4924DW?
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 109 ppi+28%
- Weight8.2 kg vs 16.3 kg+99%
- Brightness (typical)400 nits vs 350 nits+14%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 90 mm+67%
Why is UltraSharp U4924DW better than PD3225U?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)85 W vs 90 W+6%
- Screen size31.5″ vs 49″+56%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 86 Hz+43%
- sRGB coverage98% vs 100%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 49″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 5120 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 5K |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 109 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 32:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 86 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 400 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 2,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Curved screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 98% | 98% |
| Colour depth | — | 10 bit |
| HDR | DisplayHDR 400 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 85 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (RJ45) | — | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 90 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 8.2 kg | 16.3 kg |
| Width | 715 mm | 1,215 mm |
| Height | 628 mm | 521 mm |
| Depth | 273 mm | 269 mm |
| Product line | — | Dell UltraSharp |









