- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- WH851 vs One by Wacom Small
GAOMON WH851 vs Wacom One by Wacom Small
What WH851 does better (4) and where One by Wacom Small wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.5Pen & controls2.4
8.6Connectivity9.7
6.0Design & ergonomics7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
WH851One by Wacom Small
| WH851 | One by Wacom Small | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 171 mm | 146 mm | +25 mm |
| Width | 289 mm | 210 mm | +79 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is WH851 better than One by Wacom Small?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 1,02416×
- Report rate300 RPS vs 133 RPS2.3×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)258 cm² vs 144 cm²+79%
Why is One by Wacom Small better than WH851?
- Multi-touchNo · WH851: Yes
- Weight0.39 kg vs 0.25 kg+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 1,024 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 203 × 127 mm | 152 × 95 mm |
| Active area width | 203 mm | 152 mm |
| Active area height | 127 mm | 95 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 258 cm² | 144 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.39 kg | 0.25 kg |
| Width | 289 mm | 210 mm |
| Height | 171 mm | 146 mm |
| Depth | 8 mm | — |
| Product line | — | One by Wacom |









