- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Inspiroy 2 S vs Intuos Medium
Huion Inspiroy 2 S vs Wacom Intuos Medium
What Inspiroy 2 S does better (5) and where Intuos Medium wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Pen & controls2.3
4.8Connectivity4.8
7.4Design & ergonomics6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Inspiroy 2 SIntuos Medium
| Inspiroy 2 S | Intuos Medium | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 152 mm | 200 mm | −48 mm |
| Width | 246 mm | 264 mm | −18 mm |
| Depth | 7.5 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 0.3 kg | 0.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Inspiroy 2 S better than Intuos Medium?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Report rate260 RPS vs 133 RPS+95%
- Express keys6 vs 4+50%
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Weight0.28 kg vs 0.39 kg+42%
Why is Intuos Medium better than Inspiroy 2 S?
- Active area (surface)160 cm² vs 292 cm²+82%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Active area | 160 × 100 mm | 216 × 135 mm |
| Active area width | 160 mm | 216 mm |
| Active area height | 100 mm | 135 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 160 cm² | 292 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW110 | — |
| Express keys | 6 | 4 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.28 kg | 0.39 kg |
| Width | 246 mm | 264 mm |
| Height | 152 mm | 200 mm |
| Depth | 8 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Huion Inspiroy | Wacom Intuos |









