- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Inspiroy H1161 vs Intuos Medium
Huion Inspiroy H1161 vs Wacom Intuos Medium
What Inspiroy H1161 does better (5) and where Intuos Medium wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Pen & controls2.3
4.8Connectivity4.8
4.2Design & ergonomics6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Inspiroy H1161Intuos Medium
| Inspiroy H1161 | Intuos Medium | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 221.4 mm | 200 mm | +21.4 mm |
| Width | 372.5 mm | 264 mm | +108.5 mm |
| Depth | 8 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.6 kg | 0.4 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Inspiroy H1161 better than Intuos Medium?
- Express keys10 vs 42.5×
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Report rate220 RPS vs 133 RPS+65%
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)488 cm² vs 292 cm²+67%
Why is Intuos Medium better than Inspiroy H1161?
- Weight0.57 kg vs 0.39 kg+46%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 279.4 × 174.6 mm | 216 × 135 mm |
| Active area width | 279 mm | 216 mm |
| Active area height | 175 mm | 135 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 488 cm² | 292 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 220 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW100 | — |
| Express keys | 10 | 4 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.57 kg | 0.39 kg |
| Width | 372 mm | 264 mm |
| Height | 221 mm | 200 mm |
| Depth | 8 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Huion Inspiroy | Wacom Intuos |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Inspiroy H1161vsXP-Pen Star G960S Plus
4.83.9
vs
Huion Inspiroy H1161vsXP-Pen Deco Fun L
4.85.6
vs
Huion Inspiroy HS611vsHuion Inspiroy H1161
5.44.8
vs
XP-Pen Deco 02vsHuion Inspiroy H1161
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsHuion Inspiroy HS610
4.24.4
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsXP-Pen Star G960S Plus
4.23.9

