- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Inspiroy H420X vs Intuos Medium
Huion Inspiroy H420X vs Wacom Intuos Medium
What Inspiroy H420X does better (4) and where Intuos Medium wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Pen & controls2.3
4.8Connectivity4.8
9.6Design & ergonomics6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Inspiroy H420XIntuos Medium
| Inspiroy H420X | Intuos Medium | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 109.6 mm | 200 mm | −90.4 mm |
| Width | 172 mm | 264 mm | −92 mm |
| Depth | 7 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.1 kg | 0.4 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Inspiroy H420X better than Intuos Medium?
- Report rate300 RPS vs 133 RPS2.3×
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Weight0.1 kg vs 0.39 kg3.7×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
Why is Intuos Medium better than Inspiroy H420X?
- Active area (surface)70 cm² vs 292 cm²4.2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Active area | 106 × 66 mm | 216 × 135 mm |
| Active area width | 106 mm | 216 mm |
| Active area height | 66 mm | 135 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 70 cm² | 292 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW100 | — |
| Express keys | — | 4 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.1 kg | 0.39 kg |
| Width | 172 mm | 264 mm |
| Height | 110 mm | 200 mm |
| Depth | 7 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Huion Inspiroy | Wacom Intuos |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Deco 640vsHuion Inspiroy H420X
8.48.8
vs
XP-Pen Deco Mini7W V2vsHuion Inspiroy H420X
8.68.8
vs
Huion Inspiroy H420XvsVEIKK Creator Pop VK430
8.88.8
vs
Huion Inspiroy H420XvsXP-Pen Deco Mini7 V2
8.87.4
vs
Huion Inspiroy H420XvsHuion Inspiroy 2 L
8.84.4
vs
XP-Pen Deco 01 V3vsHuion Inspiroy H420X
5.28.8


