- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas 16 (Gen 3) vs One 14
Huion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3) vs Wacom One 14
What Kamvas 16 (Gen 3) does better (6) and where One 14 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.0Screen5.3
8.3Pen & controls3.2
7.9Connectivity7.9
7.5Design & ergonomics9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)One 14
| Kamvas 16 (Gen 3) | One 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 236.8 mm | 201 mm | +35.8 mm |
| Width | 421.2 mm | 336 mm | +85.2 mm |
| Depth | 12.6 mm | 10 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Weight | 1.2 kg | 0.8 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas 16 (Gen 3) better than One 14?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 4,0964×
- Pixel density186 ppi vs 157 ppi+18%
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)690 cm² vs 538 cm²+28%
- Response time14 ms vs 16 ms+14%
- Screen size15.8″ vs 14″+13%
Why is One 14 better than Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)?
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 285 nits+30%
- Report rate260 RPS vs 300 RPS+15%
- Weight1.25 kg vs 0.75 kg+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.8″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 186 ppi | 157 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 285 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 14 ms | 16 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Factory calibrated (report) | Yes | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 350 × 197 mm | 309 × 174 mm |
| Active area width | 350 mm | 309 mm |
| Active area height | 197 mm | 174 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 690 cm² | 538 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | 300 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW600L (PenTech 4.0) | — |
| Express keys | 6 | — |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | 2 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | ST300 (Optional) | — |
| Weight | 1.25 kg | 0.75 kg |
| Width | 421 mm | 336 mm |
| Height | 237 mm | 201 mm |
| Depth | 13 mm | 10 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Kamvas 22 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)
6.88.1
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)
7.58.1
vs
Huion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 4K
8.18.4
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 16 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)
8.98.1
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsHuion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 19 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 16 (Gen 3)
8.58.1


