- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas 24 Plus vs Kamvas Pro 19
Huion Kamvas 24 Plus vs Huion Kamvas Pro 19
What Kamvas 24 Plus does better (4) and where Kamvas Pro 19 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.8Screen6.8
6.2Pen & controls9.4
7.9Connectivity7.9
3.6Design & ergonomics5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas 24 PlusKamvas Pro 19
| Kamvas 24 Plus | Kamvas Pro 19 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 358 mm | 272.4 mm | +85.6 mm |
| Width | 604.2 mm | 448.9 mm | +155.3 mm |
| Depth | 21 mm | 21.3 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 2 kg | +3.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas 24 Plus better than Kamvas Pro 19?
- Active area (surface)1,562 cm² vs 941 cm²+66%
- Screen size23.8″ vs 18.5″+29%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,200:1 vs 1,000:1+20%
- Response time14 ms vs 15 ms+7%
Why is Kamvas Pro 19 better than Kamvas 24 Plus?
- Pixel density123 ppi vs 238 ppi+93%
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 16,3842×
- Weight5.6 kg vs 2 kg2.8×
- Colour depth8 bit vs 10 bit+25%
- Multi-touchNo · Kamvas 24 Plus: Yes
- Report rate220 RPS vs 260 RPS+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 23.8″ | 18.5″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 123 ppi | 238 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 220 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,200:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 14 ms | 15 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | 10 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 526.9 × 296.4 mm | 409 × 230 mm |
| Active area width | 527 mm | 409 mm |
| Active area height | 296 mm | 230 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,562 cm² | 941 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 220 RPS | 260 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.3 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Pen | PW517 | PW600/PW600S |
| Multi-touch | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | Adjustable Stand 20°~80° | Integrated Stand 20° |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 2 kg |
| Width | 604 mm | 449 mm |
| Height | 358 mm | 272 mm |
| Depth | 21 mm | 21 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Huion Kamvas |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 PlusvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
5.04.8
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
vs
Huion Kamvas 24 PlusvsXP-Pen Artist Pro 16TP
4.86.2
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 24 4K (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
6.44.8
vs
Huion Kamvas Pro 13 2.5KvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
9.04.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 15.6 Pro V2vsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
6.54.8


