- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K vs DTU-1141B
Huion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K vs Wacom DTU-1141B
What Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K does better (8) and where DTU-1141B wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Screen2.1
8.5Pen & controls2.0
7.9Connectivity4.4
7.0Design & ergonomics8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas Pro 16 2.5KDTU-1141B
| Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K | DTU-1141B | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.3 mm | 210 mm | +37.3 mm |
| Width | 436.2 mm | 283 mm | +153.2 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 11 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 1.3 kg | 0.8 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 1,0248×
- Active area (surface)688 cm² vs 280 cm²2.5×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · DTU-1141B: No
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 200 nits+10%
- Response time14 ms vs 25 ms+79%
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.3 mm vs ±0.5 mm+67%
- Screen size15.8″ vs 10.1″+56%
Why is DTU-1141B better than Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K?
- Weight1.28 kg vs 0.8 kg+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.8″ | 10.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 186 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 200 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,200:1 | — |
| Response time | 14 ms | 25 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | — |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 1,024 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 349.6 × 196.7 mm | 223.2 × 125.6 mm |
| Active area width | 350 mm | 223 mm |
| Active area height | 197 mm | 126 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 688 cm² | 280 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen | PW517 | — |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | Foldable Stand ST200 20°/45° | — |
| Weight | 1.28 kg | 0.8 kg |
| Width | 436 mm | 283 mm |
| Height | 247 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Xencelabs Pen Display 16vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K
9.58.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 16 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K
8.98.8
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K
vs
Huion Kamvas Pro 16 Plus 4KvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K
8.38.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 24 ProvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16 2.5K
9.28.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsWacom DTU-1141B
3.63.7

