- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas Pro 16 vs Kamvas Pro 27
Huion Kamvas Pro 16 vs Huion Kamvas Pro 27
What Kamvas Pro 16 does better (1) and where Kamvas Pro 27 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.0Screen7.5
2.6Pen & controls9.8
7.9Connectivity5.2
6.6Design & ergonomics2.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas Pro 16Kamvas Pro 27
| Kamvas Pro 16 | Kamvas Pro 27 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 251.2 mm | 405 mm | −153.8 mm |
| Width | 437.8 mm | 656.1 mm | −218.3 mm |
| Depth | 11.5 mm | 22.7 mm | −11.2 mm |
| Weight | 1.4 kg | 8 kg | −6.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas Pro 16 better than Kamvas Pro 27?
- Weight1.35 kg vs 8 kg5.9×
Why is Kamvas Pro 27 better than Kamvas Pro 16?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 16,3842×
- Pixel density142 ppi vs 163 ppi+15%
- Active area (surface)666 cm² vs 2,003 cm²3×
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 300 nits+36%
- Colour depth8 bit vs 10 bit+25%
- Multi-touchNo · Kamvas Pro 16: Yes
- Report rate220 RPS vs 260 RPS+18%
- Response time25 ms vs 14 ms+79%
- Screen size15.5″ vs 27″+74%
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.5 mm vs ±0.3 mm+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.5″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 163 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | — | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 300 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 25 ms | 14 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | 10 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 344.2 × 193.6 mm | 596.7 × 335.7 mm |
| Active area width | 344 mm | 597 mm |
| Active area height | 194 mm | 336 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 666 cm² | 2,003 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 220 RPS | 260 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.5 mm | ±0.3 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Pen | PW507 | PW600/PW600S |
| Express keys | 6 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | Foldable Stand ST200/ST300 20°/45° | Integrated Stand 20° |
| Weight | 1.35 kg | 8 kg |
| Width | 438 mm | 656 mm |
| Height | 251 mm | 405 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 23 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Huion Kamvas |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Kamvas Pro 19vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
8.25.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 PlusvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
5.05.8
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
5.75.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 24vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
7.05.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 10 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
4.65.8


