- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) vs One 12
Huion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) vs Wacom One 12
What Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) does better (7) and where One 12 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Screen6.1
9.5Pen & controls2.3
5.2Connectivity2.6
2.9Design & ergonomics9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)One 12
| Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 364 mm | 190 mm | +174 mm |
| Width | 589.2 mm | 299 mm | +290.2 mm |
| Depth | 22.7 mm | 11 mm | +11.7 mm |
| Weight | 6.4 kg | 0.7 kg | +5.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) better than One 12?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 4,0964×
- USB-C video input (one cable)Yes · One 12: No
- Active area (surface)1,556 cm² vs 373 cm²4.2×
- Screen size23.8″ vs 11.6″2.1×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · One 12: No
- Response time14 ms vs 26 ms+86%
Why is One 12 better than Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)?
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.3 mm vs ±0.01 mm30×
- Weight6.37 kg vs 0.7 kg9.1×
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 275 nits+10%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,400:1+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 23.8″ | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 185 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | 14 ms | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 10 bit | — |
| Factory calibrated (report) | Yes | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 525.9 × 295.8 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 526 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 296 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,556 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | Yes | — |
| Pen | PW600/PW600S (PenTech 4.0) | — |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | No |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | 20° Integrated Stand | — |
| Weight | 6.37 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 589 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 364 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 23 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 24 4K (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
6.47.6
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
8.67.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
9.17.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
7.57.6
vs
Xencelabs Pen Display 16vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
9.57.6
vs
Wacom Cintiq Pro 22vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
7.77.6


