- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Cintiq 16 vs DTU-1141B
Wacom Cintiq 16 vs Wacom DTU-1141B
What Cintiq 16 does better (6) and where DTU-1141B wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cintiq 16DTU-1141B
| Cintiq 16 | DTU-1141B | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 285 mm | 210 mm | +75 mm |
| Width | 422 mm | 283 mm | +139 mm |
| Depth | 24.5 mm | 11 mm | +13.5 mm |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 0.8 kg | +1.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cintiq 16 better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 1,0248×
- Brightness (typical)290 nits vs 200 nits+45%
- Active area (surface)666 cm² vs 280 cm²2.4×
- Response time12 ms vs 25 ms2.1×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Screen size15.5″ vs 10.1″+53%
Why is DTU-1141B better than Cintiq 16?
- Weight1.9 kg vs 0.8 kg2.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.5″ | 10.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 290 nits | 200 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,400:1 | — |
| Response time | 12 ms | 25 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 1,024 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 344.2 × 193.6 mm | 223.2 × 125.6 mm |
| Active area width | 344 mm | 223 mm |
| Active area height | 194 mm | 126 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 666 cm² | 280 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 240 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 0.8 kg |
| Width | 422 mm | 283 mm |
| Height | 285 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 24 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Cintiq | — |









