- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Cintiq 24 Touch vs One 12
Wacom Cintiq 24 Touch vs Wacom One 12
What Cintiq 24 Touch does better (8) and where One 12 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Screen5.8
8.4Pen & controls2.4
8.1Connectivity2.6
4.3Design & ergonomics9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cintiq 24 TouchOne 12
| Cintiq 24 Touch | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 340 mm | 190 mm | +150 mm |
| Width | 568 mm | 299 mm | +269 mm |
| Depth | 21 mm | 11 mm | +10 mm |
| Weight | 5 kg | 0.7 kg | +4.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cintiq 24 Touch better than One 12?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- USB-C video input (one cable)Yes · One 12: No
- Active area (surface)1,560 cm² vs 373 cm²4.2×
- Response time12 ms vs 26 ms2.2×
- Brightness (typical)350 nits vs 275 nits+27%
- Screen size23.8″ vs 11.6″2.1×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · One 12: No
Why is One 12 better than Cintiq 24 Touch?
- Weight5 kg vs 0.7 kg7.1×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,400:1+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 23.8″ | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 123 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | 12 ms | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 527 × 296 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 527 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 296 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,560 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 240 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | No |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Android | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 5 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 568 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 340 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 21 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Cintiq | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Cintiq 24 TouchvsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
6.47.8
vs
Wacom Cintiq 24 TouchvsHuion Kamvas Pro 27 144Hz
6.46.1
vs
Wacom Cintiq 24 TouchvsXP-Pen Artist Pro 24 4K (Gen 2)
6.46.3
vs
Wacom Cintiq 24 TouchvsXencelabs Pen Display 24+
6.45.3
vs
Wacom Cintiq 24vsWacom Cintiq 24 Touch
6.06.4
vs
Wacom One 14vsWacom Cintiq 24 Touch
8.86.4


