- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Cintiq Pro 27 vs One 14
Wacom Cintiq Pro 27 vs Wacom One 14
What Cintiq Pro 27 does better (8) and where One 14 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen5.3
8.6Pen & controls3.2
3.5Connectivity7.9
2.5Design & ergonomics9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cintiq Pro 27One 14
| Cintiq Pro 27 | One 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 379 mm | 201 mm | +178 mm |
| Width | 638 mm | 336 mm | +302 mm |
| Depth | 31 mm | 10 mm | +21 mm |
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 0.8 kg | +6.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cintiq Pro 27 better than One 14?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Active area (surface)1,997 cm² vs 538 cm²3.7×
- Brightness (typical)400 nits vs 285 nits+40%
- Pixel density164 ppi vs 157 ppi+4%
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · One 14: No
- Screen size26.9″ vs 14″+92%
- Response time10 ms vs 16 ms+60%
Why is One 14 better than Cintiq Pro 27?
- USB-C video input (one cable)No · Cintiq Pro 27: Yes
- Weight7.2 kg vs 0.75 kg9.6×
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.9″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 164 ppi | 157 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 400 nits | 285 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 10 ms | 16 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | — | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 596 × 335 mm | 309 × 174 mm |
| Active area width | 596 mm | 309 mm |
| Active area height | 335 mm | 174 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,997 cm² | 538 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | — | 300 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.15 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | — |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 0.75 kg |
| Width | 638 mm | 336 mm |
| Height | 379 mm | 201 mm |
| Depth | 31 mm | 10 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Cintiq | Wacom One |









