- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Intuos Pro Large vs Intuos Small
Wacom Intuos Pro Large vs Wacom Intuos Small
What Intuos Pro Large does better (5) and where Intuos Small wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Pen & controls2.1
8.6Connectivity4.8
3.5Design & ergonomics8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Intuos Pro LargeIntuos Small
| Intuos Pro Large | Intuos Small | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 253 mm | 160 mm | +93 mm |
| Width | 377 mm | 200 mm | +177 mm |
| Depth | 7 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.7 kg | 0.2 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Intuos Pro Large better than Intuos Small?
- Report rate300 RPS vs 133 RPS2.3×
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Wireless connectionYes · Intuos Small: No
- Active area (surface)681 cm² vs 144 cm²4.7×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
Why is Intuos Small better than Intuos Pro Large?
- Weight0.66 kg vs 0.23 kg2.9×
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 349 × 195 mm | 152 × 95 mm |
| Active area width | 349 mm | 152 mm |
| Active area height | 195 mm | 95 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 681 cm² | 144 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | — | 4 |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | 2 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.66 kg | 0.23 kg |
| Width | 377 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 253 mm | 160 mm |
| Depth | 7 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Intuos Pro | Wacom Intuos |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro LargevsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
7.68.2
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Large
9.67.6
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro LargevsXP-Pen Deco Pro (Gen 2)
7.68.4
vs
Wacom One SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Large
9.07.6
vs
Wacom One MediumvsWacom Intuos Pro Large
7.67.6
vs
XP-Pen Deco MWvsWacom Intuos Pro Large
9.07.6


