- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Intuos Pro Medium vs Intuos Small Bluetooth
Wacom Intuos Pro Medium vs Wacom Intuos Small Bluetooth
What Intuos Pro Medium does better (3) and where Intuos Small Bluetooth wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Pen & controls2.1
8.6Connectivity8.6
5.5Design & ergonomics7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Intuos Pro MediumIntuos Small Bluetooth
| Intuos Pro Medium | Intuos Small Bluetooth | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 206 mm | 160 mm | +46 mm |
| Width | 291 mm | 200 mm | +91 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 8.8 mm | −4.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.2 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Intuos Pro Medium better than Intuos Small Bluetooth?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Active area (surface)389 cm² vs 144 cm²2.7×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
Why is Intuos Small Bluetooth better than Intuos Pro Medium?
- Weight0.41 kg vs 0.25 kg+64%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 263 × 148 mm | 152 × 95 mm |
| Active area width | 263 mm | 152 mm |
| Active area height | 148 mm | 95 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 389 cm² | 144 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | — | 133 RPS |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | — | 4 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.41 kg | 0.25 kg |
| Width | 291 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 206 mm | 160 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Intuos | Wacom Intuos |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro LargevsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
7.68.2
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
9.68.2
vs
XP-Pen Deco Pro (Gen 2)vsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
8.48.2
vs
Wacom One MediumvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
7.68.2
vs
Wacom One SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
9.08.2
vs
Wacom Intuos Medium BluetoothvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium


