- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Movink 13 vs Artist Ultra 14
Wacom Movink 13 vs XP-Pen Artist Ultra 14
What Movink 13 does better (2) and where Artist Ultra 14 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Screen9.4
5.5Pen & controls8.2
7.9Connectivity7.9
9.7Design & ergonomics9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Movink 13Artist Ultra 14
| Movink 13 | Artist Ultra 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 205 mm | 222 mm | −17 mm |
| Width | 320 mm | 330 mm | −10 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 6 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.7 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Movink 13 better than Artist Ultra 14?
- Response time0.2 ms vs 1 ms5×
- Weight0.42 kg vs 0.72 kg+71%
Why is Artist Ultra 14 better than Movink 13?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 16,3842×
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 243 ppi+46%
- Active area (surface)485 cm² vs 569 cm²+17%
- Screen size13.3″ vs 14″+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | 3K |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | — | 90 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 100,000:1 | 100,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.2 ms | 1 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | — | 99% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 99% |
| Colour depth | — | 10 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 294 × 165 mm | 301.8 × 188.6 mm |
| Active area width | 294 mm | 302 mm |
| Active area height | 165 mm | 189 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 485 cm² | 569 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.4 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Multi-touch | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.42 kg | 0.72 kg |
| Width | 320 mm | 330 mm |
| Height | 205 mm | 222 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 6 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Movink | XP-Pen Artist |









