- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA278CGRV vs ProArt PA278QV
Asus ProArt PA278CGRV vs Asus ProArt PA278QV
What ProArt PA278CGRV does better (6) and where ProArt PA278QV wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Screen3.6
3.9Colour accuracy2.8
7.2Design & ergonomics8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA278CGRVProArt PA278QV
| ProArt PA278CGRV | ProArt PA278QV | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 536.1 mm | 532 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Width | 612.2 mm | 615 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Depth | 190.4 mm | 226 mm | −35.6 mm |
| Weight | 6.6 kg | 7.6 kg | −1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA278CGRV better than ProArt PA278QV?
- Colour depth10 bit vs 8 bit+25%
- DisplayPort inputs2 vs 12×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 75 Hz+92%
- DCI-P3 coverage97% vs 95%+2%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500:1 vs 1,000:1+50%
- Weight6.6 kg vs 7.56 kg+15%
Why is ProArt PA278QV better than ProArt PA278CGRV?
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 150 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | QHD / 2.5K |
| Pixel density | 109 ppi | 109 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 75 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 350 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 400 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | 95% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | ΔE 2 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 8 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 2 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 6.6 kg | 7.56 kg |
| Width | 612 mm | 615 mm |
| Height | 536 mm | 532 mm |
| Depth | 190 mm | 226 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | ASUS ProArt |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGRVvsLG UltraFine 27U730A
7.07.4
vs
Lenovo ThinkVision P24qd-40vsAsus ProArt PA278CGRV
7.57.0
vs
LG UltraFine 32U701BvsAsus ProArt PA278CGRV
vs
Lenovo ThinkVision P24q-40vsAsus ProArt PA278CGRV
7.27.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278QVvsLG UltraFine 32U700B
4.85.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278QVvsSamsung ViewFinity S8 S32D800U
4.84.8

