- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA278CGV vs ColorEdge CS2400S
Asus ProArt PA278CGV vs EIZO ColorEdge CS2400S
What ProArt PA278CGV does better (6) and where ColorEdge CS2400S wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Screen3.2
3.8Colour accuracy8.2
6.2Connectivity3.2
7.6Design & ergonomics9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA278CGVColorEdge CS2400S
| ProArt PA278CGV | ColorEdge CS2400S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 524 mm | 396 mm | +128 mm |
| Width | 615 mm | 554.4 mm | +60.6 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 245 mm | −17 mm |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 8.2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA278CGV better than ColorEdge CS2400S?
- Pixel density109 ppi vs 94 ppi+16%
- Response time5 ms vs 19 ms3.8×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 60 Hz2.4×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)90 W vs 70 W+29%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Screen size27″ vs 24.1″+12%
Why is ColorEdge CS2400S better than ProArt PA278CGV?
- Brightness (typical)350 nits vs 410 nits+17%
- DCI-P3 coverage95% vs 99%+4%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,350:1+35%
- Weight8.5 kg vs 8.2 kg+4%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 155 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 24.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 109 ppi | 94 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 410 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 400 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,350:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 19 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 95% | 99% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | — | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 70 W |
| KVM switch | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 155 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 8.2 kg |
| Width | 615 mm | 554 mm |
| Height | 524 mm | 396 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | EIZO ColorEdge |
Related comparisons
vs
BenQ PD2706UvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
5.96.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsSamsung ViewFinity S8 S32B800P
6.06.1
vs
Asus ProArt PA248CRVvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
5.76.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
6.05.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA348CGVvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
4.76.0
vs
Dell UltraSharp U2724DvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
6.46.0


