- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA278CGV vs ThinkVision P24h-2L
Asus ProArt PA278CGV vs Lenovo ThinkVision P24h-2L
What ProArt PA278CGV does better (8) and where ThinkVision P24h-2L wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Screen2.8
3.8Colour accuracy2.1
6.2Connectivity3.1
7.6Design & ergonomics9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA278CGVThinkVision P24h-2L
| ProArt PA278CGV | ThinkVision P24h-2L | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 524 mm | 570 mm | −46 mm |
| Width | 615 mm | 540 mm | +75 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 205 mm | +23 mm |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 6.4 kg | +2.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA278CGV better than ThinkVision P24h-2L?
- Colour depth10 bit vs 8 bit+25%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)90 W vs 75 W+20%
- Brightness (typical)350 nits vs 300 nits+17%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 75 Hz+92%
- DCI-P3 coverage95% vs 83%+14%
- Response time5 ms vs 6 ms+20%
- Screen size27″ vs 23.8″+13%
Why is ThinkVision P24h-2L better than ProArt PA278CGV?
- Pixel density109 ppi vs 123 ppi+13%
- Weight8.5 kg vs 6.39 kg+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 23.8″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | QHD / 2.5K |
| Pixel density | 109 ppi | 123 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 75 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 300 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 400 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 6 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 95% | 83% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 8 bit |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 75 W |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (RJ45) | — | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 6.39 kg |
| Width | 615 mm | 540 mm |
| Height | 524 mm | 570 mm |
| Depth | 228 mm | 205 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | Lenovo ThinkVision |
Related comparisons
vs
BenQ PD2706UvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
5.96.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsSamsung ViewFinity S8 S32B800P
6.06.1
vs
Asus ProArt PA248CRVvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
5.76.0
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
6.05.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA348CGVvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
4.76.0
vs
Dell UltraSharp U2724DvsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
6.46.0


