- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27USD vs ProArt PA32UCXR
Asus ProArt PA27USD vs Asus ProArt PA32UCXR
What ProArt PA27USD does better (9) and where ProArt PA32UCXR wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Screen7.0
8.6Colour accuracy6.8
8.6Connectivity6.0
9.0Design & ergonomics2.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27USDProArt PA32UCXR
| ProArt PA27USD | ProArt PA32UCXR | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 584.9 mm | 601 mm | −16.1 mm |
| Width | 610.3 mm | 727 mm | −116.7 mm |
| Depth | 239.7 mm | 245 mm | −5.3 mm |
| Weight | 5.4 kg | 13.8 kg | −8.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27USD better than ProArt PA32UCXR?
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 138 ppi+20%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 60 Hz4×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,000:11,500×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Weight5.36 kg vs 13.8 kg2.6×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 90 W+7%
- DCI-P3 coverage99% vs 97%+2%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 100 mm+30%
Why is ProArt PA32UCXR better than ProArt PA27USD?
- Brightness (typical)250 nits vs 1,000 nits4×
- Peak brightness (HDR)1,000 nits vs 1,600 nits+60%
- Screen size26.5″ vs 32″+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.5″ | 32″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 138 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 97% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | — | 87% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | ΔE 1 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | Yes |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 100 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 5.36 kg | 13.8 kg |
| Width | 610 mm | 727 mm |
| Height | 585 mm | 601 mm |
| Depth | 240 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | ASUS ProArt |








