- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA328CGV vs ColorEdge CS2400S
Asus ProArt PA328CGV vs EIZO ColorEdge CS2400S
What ProArt PA328CGV does better (6) and where ColorEdge CS2400S wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Screen3.2
4.0Colour accuracy8.2
6.8Connectivity3.2
4.2Design & ergonomics9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA328CGVColorEdge CS2400S
| ProArt PA328CGV | ColorEdge CS2400S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 601.5 mm | 396 mm | +205.5 mm |
| Width | 727.1 mm | 554.4 mm | +172.7 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 245 mm | = |
| Weight | 11.7 kg | 8.2 kg | +3.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA328CGV better than ColorEdge CS2400S?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 60 Hz2.8×
- Response time5 ms vs 19 ms3.8×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)90 W vs 70 W+29%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Brightness (typical)450 nits vs 410 nits+10%
- Screen size32″ vs 24.1″+33%
Why is ColorEdge CS2400S better than ProArt PA328CGV?
- Pixel density92 ppi vs 94 ppi+2%
- DCI-P3 coverage95% vs 99%+4%
- Weight11.7 kg vs 8.2 kg+43%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,350:1+35%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 155 mm+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 32″ | 24.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 92 ppi | 94 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 450 nits | 410 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 600 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,350:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 19 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 95% | 99% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | — | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | — |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 70 W |
| KVM switch | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | — | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 155 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 11.7 kg | 8.2 kg |
| Width | 727 mm | 554 mm |
| Height | 602 mm | 396 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | EIZO ColorEdge |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
6.05.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsDell UltraSharp U2722DE
5.64.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsDell UltraSharp U2722D
5.65.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA348CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
4.75.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsLenovo ThinkVision P27q-20
5.66.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsLenovo ThinkVision P32p-20
5.65.2


