- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA328CGV vs ViewFinity S8 S32B800P
Asus ProArt PA328CGV vs Samsung ViewFinity S8 S32B800P
What ProArt PA328CGV does better (5) and where ViewFinity S8 S32B800P wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Screen5.7
4.0Colour accuracy8.1
6.8Connectivity3.9
4.2Design & ergonomics3.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA328CGVViewFinity S8 S32B800P
| ProArt PA328CGV | ViewFinity S8 S32B800P | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 601.5 mm | 580 mm | +21.5 mm |
| Width | 727.1 mm | 716 mm | +11.1 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 211 mm | +34 mm |
| Weight | 11.7 kg | 7.5 kg | +4.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA328CGV better than ViewFinity S8 S32B800P?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 60 Hz2.8×
- Brightness (typical)450 nits vs 350 nits+29%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Pivot (portrait rotation)Yes · ViewFinity S8 S32B800P: No
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 120 mm+8%
Why is ViewFinity S8 S32B800P better than ProArt PA328CGV?
- Pixel density92 ppi vs 140 ppi+52%
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- DCI-P3 coverage95% vs 98%+3%
- Weight11.7 kg vs 7.5 kg+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 32″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | QHD / 2.5K | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 92 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 450 nits | 350 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 600 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 95% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 2 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 90 W |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | — | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (RJ45) | — | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 120 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | No |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 11.7 kg | 7.5 kg |
| Width | 727 mm | 716 mm |
| Height | 602 mm | 580 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 211 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | Samsung ViewFinity S8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA278CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
6.05.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsDell UltraSharp U2722DE
5.64.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsDell UltraSharp U2722D
5.65.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA348CGVvsAsus ProArt PA328CGV
4.75.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsLenovo ThinkVision P27q-20
5.66.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA328CGVvsLenovo ThinkVision P32p-20
5.65.2


