- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA329CDV vs PD2730S
Asus ProArt PA329CDV vs BenQ PD2730S
What ProArt PA329CDV does better (7) and where PD2730S wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Screen9.4
8.9Colour accuracy8.3
7.3Connectivity4.9
6.6Design & ergonomics7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA329CDVPD2730S
| ProArt PA329CDV | PD2730S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 607.2 mm | 578 mm | +29.2 mm |
| Width | 720.5 mm | 614 mm | +106.5 mm |
| Depth | 222 mm | 242 mm | −20 mm |
| Weight | 7 kg | 8.3 kg | −1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA329CDV better than PD2730S?
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 2,000:1750×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)96 W vs 90 W+7%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 76 Hz+58%
- Weight7.05 kg vs 8.3 kg+18%
- Screen size31.5″ vs 27″+17%
Why is PD2730S better than ProArt PA329CDV?
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 218 ppi+56%
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 150 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 5120 × 2880 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 5K |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 218 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 76 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1.5 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Daisy chain (DP MST) | — | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 7.05 kg | 8.3 kg |
| Width | 720 mm | 614 mm |
| Height | 607 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 222 mm | 242 mm |
| Product line | — | BenQ PD |









