- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA32UCG vs VP2776
Asus ProArt PA32UCG vs ViewSonic VP2776
What ProArt PA32UCG does better (6) and where VP2776 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Screen4.2
8.4Colour accuracy4.0
4.1Connectivity6.5
3.8Design & ergonomics5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA32UCGVP2776
| ProArt PA32UCG | VP2776 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 600 mm | 449.4 mm | +150.6 mm |
| Width | 727 mm | 614 mm | +113 mm |
| Depth | 240 mm | 234 mm | +6 mm |
| Weight | 14.6 kg | 8.4 kg | +6.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA32UCG better than VP2776?
- Brightness (typical)1,000 nits vs 400 nits2.5×
- Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed)ΔE 1 vs ΔE 22×
- Pixel density138 ppi vs 109 ppi+27%
- DCI-P3 coverage98% vs 95%+3%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
- Screen size32″ vs 27″+19%
Why is VP2776 better than ProArt PA32UCG?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)60 W vs 90 W+50%
- Weight14.64 kg vs 8.4 kg+74%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 32″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | QHD / 2.5K |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 109 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 1,000 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,600 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 5 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99.5% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 98% | 95% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 85% | — |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | ΔE 2 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | Yes |
| Factory calibrated (report) | — | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 60 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | — |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 130 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | — |
| Weight | 14.64 kg | 8.4 kg |
| Width | 727 mm | 614 mm |
| Height | 600 mm | 449 mm |
| Depth | 240 mm | 234 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2700XvsAsus ProArt PA32UCG
8.47.6
vs
Asus ProArt PA32UCGvsDell UltraSharp UP3221Q
7.68.8
vs
Asus ProArt PA32UCGvsLenovo ThinkVision P27q-20
7.66.4
vs
ViewSonic VP2776vsDell UltraSharp U3423WE
5.86.9
vs
ViewSonic VP2776vsSamsung ViewFinity S8 S32B800P
5.86.1
vs
ViewSonic VP2776vsAsus ProArt PA278CGV
5.86.0

