- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- UltraSharp U3226Q vs ColorEdge CG2400SV
Dell UltraSharp U3226Q vs EIZO ColorEdge CG2400SV
What UltraSharp U3226Q does better (8) and where ColorEdge CG2400SV wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen3.4
5.7Colour accuracy5.9
9.3Connectivity3.8
6.1Design & ergonomics8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
UltraSharp U3226QColorEdge CG2400SV
| UltraSharp U3226Q | ColorEdge CG2400SV | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 624 mm | 408.1 mm | +215.9 mm |
| Width | 718 mm | 554.4 mm | +163.6 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 245 mm | −28 mm |
| Weight | 9.8 kg | 8.5 kg | +1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than ColorEdge CG2400SV?
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 94 ppi+49%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,800:1833.3×
- Response time0.03 ms vs 11 ms366.7×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- HDRDisplayHDR True Black 500 vs HDR10
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 61 Hz+97%
- Screen size31.5″ vs 24.1″+31%
Why is ColorEdge CG2400SV better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Adobe RGB coverage94% vs 99%+5%
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- Weight9.84 kg vs 8.5 kg+16%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 155 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 24.1″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 94 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 61 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,800:1 |
| Response time | 0.03 ms | 11 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 94% | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 80% | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | — | Yes |
| Built-in calibration sensor | — | Yes |
| HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | HDR10 |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 140 W | — |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | No | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 155 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 9.84 kg | 8.5 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 554 mm |
| Height | 624 mm | 408 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | — | EIZO ColorEdge |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display (2026)
8.99.6
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsAsus ProArt PA32UCDMR
8.99.3
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display XDR
8.99.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.58.9
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.08.9
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG2400SvsEIZO ColorEdge CG2400SV
6.06.2

