- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- UltraSharp U3226Q vs ColorEdge CG3100X
Dell UltraSharp U3226Q vs EIZO ColorEdge CG3100X
What UltraSharp U3226Q does better (9) and where ColorEdge CG3100X wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen7.9
5.7Colour accuracy5.3
9.3Connectivity5.5
6.1Design & ergonomics5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
UltraSharp U3226QColorEdge CG3100X
| UltraSharp U3226Q | ColorEdge CG3100X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 624 mm | 428.1 mm | +195.9 mm |
| Width | 718 mm | 721 mm | −3 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 290 mm | −73 mm |
| Weight | 9.8 kg | 12.3 kg | −2.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than ColorEdge CG3100X?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)140 W vs 94 W+49%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,800:1833.3×
- Response time0.03 ms vs 15 ms500×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- HDRDisplayHDR True Black 500 vs HDR10
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 61 Hz+97%
- Weight9.84 kg vs 12.3 kg+25%
- Screen size31.5″ vs 30.5″+3%
Why is ColorEdge CG3100X better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 152 ppi+9%
- Adobe RGB coverage94% vs 97%+3%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 155 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 30.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 4096 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 152 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 17:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 61 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,800:1 |
| Response time | 0.03 ms | 15 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 94% | 97% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 99% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 80% | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | — | Yes |
| Built-in calibration sensor | — | Yes |
| HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | HDR10 |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 140 W | 94 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | No | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 155 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | — |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 9.84 kg | 12.3 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 721 mm |
| Height | 624 mm | 428 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 290 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display (2026)
8.99.6
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsAsus ProArt PA32UCDMR
8.99.3
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display XDR
8.99.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.58.9
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.08.9
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CG3100XvsViewSonic VP2786A-4K
7.68.3

