- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- UltraSharp U3226Q vs ColorEdge CS3200X
Dell UltraSharp U3226Q vs EIZO ColorEdge CS3200X
What UltraSharp U3226Q does better (11) and where ColorEdge CS3200X wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen6.1
5.7Colour accuracy4.4
9.3Connectivity2.8
6.1Design & ergonomics3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
UltraSharp U3226QColorEdge CS3200X
| UltraSharp U3226Q | ColorEdge CS3200X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 624 mm | 431.5 mm | +192.5 mm |
| Width | 718 mm | 712.7 mm | +5.3 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 245 mm | −28 mm |
| Weight | 9.8 kg | 10.6 kg | −0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than ColorEdge CS3200X?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)140 W vs 70 W2×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,300:11,153.8×
- Response time0.03 ms vs 14 ms466.7×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- HDRDisplayHDR True Black 500 vs HDR10
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Pivot (portrait rotation)Yes · ColorEdge CS3200X: No
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 61 Hz+97%
- DCI-P3 coverage99% vs 96%+3%
- Weight9.84 kg vs 10.6 kg+8%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 141 mm+6%
Why is ColorEdge CS3200X better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Adobe RGB coverage94% vs 99%+5%
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 61 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,300:1 |
| Response time | 0.03 ms | 14 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 94% | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 96% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 80% | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | HDR10 |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 140 W | 70 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | No | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 141 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | No |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 9.84 kg | 10.6 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 713 mm |
| Height | 624 mm | 432 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 245 mm |
| Product line | — | EIZO ColorEdge |








