- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- UltraSharp U3226Q vs VP2786A-4K
Dell UltraSharp U3226Q vs ViewSonic VP2786A-4K
What UltraSharp U3226Q does better (6) and where VP2786A-4K wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen7.4
5.7Colour accuracy6.9
9.3Connectivity6.5
6.1Design & ergonomics5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
UltraSharp U3226QVP2786A-4K
| UltraSharp U3226Q | VP2786A-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 624 mm | 449.1 mm | +174.9 mm |
| Width | 718 mm | 613 mm | +105 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 232 mm | −15 mm |
| Weight | 9.8 kg | 8.3 kg | +1.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than VP2786A-4K?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)140 W vs 90 W+56%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,300:11,153.8×
- Response time0.03 ms vs 5 ms166.7×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Screen size31.5″ vs 27″+17%
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 130 mm+15%
Why is VP2786A-4K better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 163 ppi+16%
- Adobe RGB coverage94% vs 100%+6%
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- Weight9.84 kg vs 8.3 kg+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 163 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,300:1 |
| Response time | 0.03 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 94% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 80% | — |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | — | ΔE 2 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | — | Yes |
| Factory calibrated (report) | — | Yes |
| HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | — |
| Uniformity compensation | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 140 W | 90 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | — |
| KVM switch | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | — |
| Built-in speakers | No | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 130 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | — |
| Weight | 9.84 kg | 8.3 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 613 mm |
| Height | 624 mm | 449 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 232 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display (2026)
8.99.6
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsAsus ProArt PA32UCDMR
8.99.3
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display XDR
8.99.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.58.9
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.08.9
vs
ViewSonic VP2786A-4KvsLG UltraFine 27UP850K
8.38.5

