- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- PD1220 vs Artist 13.3 Pro V2
GAOMON PD1220 vs XP-Pen Artist 13.3 Pro V2
What PD1220 does better (2) and where Artist 13.3 Pro V2 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.6Screen5.8
3.6Pen & controls4.5
2.6Connectivity7.9
9.1Design & ergonomics7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD1220Artist 13.3 Pro V2
| PD1220 | Artist 13.3 Pro V2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 144 mm | 250 mm | −106 mm |
| Width | 256 mm | 390.4 mm | −134.4 mm |
| Depth | 4.5 mm | 12.9 mm | −8.4 mm |
| Weight | 0.7 kg | 1.1 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD1220 better than Artist 13.3 Pro V2?
- Report rate220 RPS vs 200 RPS+10%
- Weight0.74 kg vs 1.14 kg+54%
Why is Artist 13.3 Pro V2 better than PD1220?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 16,3842×
- USB-C video input (one cable)No · PD1220: Yes
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 250 nits+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | — | 13.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | — | 166 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 250 nits |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | — | 99% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 89% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 95% |
| Colour depth | — | 8 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | — | 294.8 × 166.2 mm |
| Active area width | — | 295 mm |
| Active area height | — | 166 mm |
| Active area (surface) | — | 490 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 220 RPS | 200 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.4 mm |
| Battery-free pen | — | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Pen | — | X3 Pro Smart Chip Stylus |
| Express keys | — | 8 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Android | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.74 kg | 1.14 kg |
| Width | 256 mm | 390 mm |
| Height | 144 mm | 250 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 13 mm |
| Product line | — | XP-Pen Artist |








