- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- PD2200 vs Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)
GAOMON PD2200 vs XP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)
What PD2200 does better (2) and where Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2) wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.4Screen5.0
7.3Pen & controls7.0
2.6Connectivity5.9
4.7Design & ergonomics3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD2200Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)
| PD2200 | Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 316 mm | 362 mm | −46 mm |
| Width | 522 mm | 547 mm | −25 mm |
| Depth | 9.5 mm | 33.4 mm | −23.9 mm |
| Weight | 3.8 kg | 5.6 kg | −1.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD2200 better than Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)?
- Report rate266 RPS vs 220 RPS+21%
- Weight3.84 kg vs 5.55 kg+45%
Why is Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2) better than PD2200?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 16,3842×
- USB-C video input (one cable)No · PD2200: Yes
- Pixel density102 ppi vs 137 ppi+34%
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 250 nits+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 21.5″ | 21.5″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | QHD / 2.5K |
| Pixel density | 102 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 250 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | — | 99% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 99% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 94% |
| Colour depth | — | 8 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 477 × 268 mm | 475.4 × 267.4 mm |
| Active area width | 477 mm | 475 mm |
| Active area height | 268 mm | 267 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,278 cm² | 1,271 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 266 RPS | 220 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.4 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Pen | — | X3 Pro Smart Chip Stylus |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 3.84 kg | 5.55 kg |
| Width | 522 mm | 547 mm |
| Height | 316 mm | 362 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 33 mm |
| Product line | — | XP-Pen Artist |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Kamvas 24vsGAOMON PD2200
4.23.9
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 24
5.44.2
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 22 (Gen 3)
5.46.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 16 (Gen 2)vsXP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)
8.95.4
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)vsXP-Pen Artist Pro 27 (Gen 2)
5.46.0
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsXP-Pen Artist Pro 22 (Gen 2)

