- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Inspiroy RTM-500 vs Intuos Medium
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500 vs Wacom Intuos Medium
What Inspiroy RTM-500 does better (4) and where Intuos Medium wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Pen & controls2.3
4.8Connectivity4.8
5.2Design & ergonomics6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Inspiroy RTM-500Intuos Medium
| Inspiroy RTM-500 | Intuos Medium | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 178.2 mm | 200 mm | −21.8 mm |
| Width | 288.3 mm | 264 mm | +24.3 mm |
| Depth | 8.4 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.4 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Inspiroy RTM-500 better than Intuos Medium?
- Report rate300 RPS vs 133 RPS2.3×
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)305 cm² vs 292 cm²+4%
Why is Intuos Medium better than Inspiroy RTM-500?
- Weight0.42 kg vs 0.39 kg+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 221 × 138 mm | 216 × 135 mm |
| Active area width | 221 mm | 216 mm |
| Active area height | 138 mm | 135 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 305 cm² | 292 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | 133 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW400 | — |
| Express keys | 4 | 4 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.42 kg | 0.39 kg |
| Width | 288 mm | 264 mm |
| Height | 178 mm | 200 mm |
| Depth | 8 mm | 9 mm |
| Product line | Huion Inspiroy | Wacom Intuos |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsXP-Pen Deco 01 V3
5.25.2
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsGAOMON M106K Pro
5.24.0
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsVEIKK Creator A30
5.25.6
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsHuion Inspiroy 2 L
5.24.4
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsHuion Inspiroy 2 M
5.25.4
vs
Huion Inspiroy RTM-500vsXP-Pen Deco Fun L
5.25.6


