- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) vs Cintiq Pro 22
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) vs Wacom Cintiq Pro 22
What Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) does better (3) and where Cintiq Pro 22 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Screen9.3
6.6Pen & controls8.1
7.9Connectivity5.2
8.6Design & ergonomics4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)Cintiq Pro 22
| Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) | Cintiq Pro 22 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 202.8 mm | 312 mm | −109.2 mm |
| Width | 361.2 mm | 517 mm | −155.8 mm |
| Depth | 11.7 mm | 30 mm | −18.3 mm |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 5 kg | −4.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) better than Cintiq Pro 22?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 8,1922×
- Weight0.86 kg vs 5 kg5.8×
- Report rate260 RPS vs 240 RPS+8%
Why is Cintiq Pro 22 better than Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)?
- Pixel density166 ppi vs 205 ppi+23%
- Express keys5 vs 8+60%
- Active area (surface)485 cm² vs 1,276 cm²2.6×
- Response time25 ms vs 12 ms2.1×
- Multi-touchNo · Kamvas 13 (Gen 3): Yes
- Screen size13.3″ vs 21.5″+62%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 21.5″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | 205 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | — | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | — |
| Response time | 25 ms | 12 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 293.8 × 165.2 mm | 476 × 268 mm |
| Active area width | 294 mm | 476 mm |
| Active area height | 165 mm | 268 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 485 cm² | 1,276 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | — |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | 240 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW600L | — |
| Express keys | 5 | 8 |
| Multi-touch | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | (Optional)ST300 | — |
| Weight | 0.86 kg | 5 kg |
| Width | 361 mm | 517 mm |
| Height | 203 mm | 312 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 30 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Wacom Cintiq Pro |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 22 (Gen 3)
8.66.8
vs
Wacom One 14vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
8.78.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
9.18.6
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsGAOMON PD1561 V2
8.67.2
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
8.67.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
7.58.6


