- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) vs One 12
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) vs Wacom One 12
What Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) does better (6) and where One 12 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Screen6.1
6.6Pen & controls2.3
7.9Connectivity2.6
8.6Design & ergonomics9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)One 12
| Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 202.8 mm | 190 mm | +12.8 mm |
| Width | 361.2 mm | 299 mm | +62.2 mm |
| Depth | 11.7 mm | 11 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 0.7 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas 13 (Gen 3) better than One 12?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 4,0964×
- USB-C video input (one cable)Yes · One 12: No
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)485 cm² vs 373 cm²+30%
- Screen size13.3″ vs 11.6″+15%
- Response time25 ms vs 26 ms+4%
Why is One 12 better than Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)?
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.3 mm vs ±0.01 mm30×
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 275 nits+25%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,400:1+40%
- Weight0.86 kg vs 0.7 kg+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 166 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | — | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | 25 ms | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 293.8 × 165.2 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 294 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 165 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 485 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW600L | — |
| Express keys | 5 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | No |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | (Optional)ST300 | — |
| Weight | 0.86 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 361 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 203 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 22 (Gen 3)
8.66.8
vs
Wacom One 14vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
8.78.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
9.18.6
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsGAOMON PD1561 V2
8.67.2
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
8.67.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
7.58.6


