- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) vs Artist 22 (Gen 2)
Huion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) vs XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)
What Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) does better (10) and where Artist 22 (Gen 2) wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Screen2.8
9.5Pen & controls2.7
5.2Connectivity2.6
2.9Design & ergonomics4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)Artist 22 (Gen 2)
| Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) | Artist 22 (Gen 2) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 364 mm | 332 mm | +32 mm |
| Width | 589.2 mm | 538 mm | +51.2 mm |
| Depth | 22.7 mm | 25.8 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Weight | 6.4 kg | 5 kg | +1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3) better than Artist 22 (Gen 2)?
- Pixel density185 ppi vs 102 ppi+81%
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 8,1922×
- USB-C video input (one cable)Yes · Artist 22 (Gen 2): No
- Panel typeIPS vs LCD (other)
- Multi-touchYes · Artist 22 (Gen 2): No
- Report rate260 RPS vs 220 RPS+18%
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.3 mm vs ±0.5 mm+67%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 800:1+25%
- Active area (surface)1,556 cm² vs 1,275 cm²+22%
- Screen size23.8″ vs 21.5″+11%
Why is Artist 22 (Gen 2) better than Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)?
- Response time14 ms vs 8 ms+75%
- Weight6.37 kg vs 5.05 kg+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 23.8″ | 21.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 185 ppi | 102 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | IPS | LCD (other) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 250 nits | 250 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 800:1 |
| Response time | 14 ms | 8 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | — |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 10 bit | — |
| Factory calibrated (report) | Yes | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 525.9 × 295.8 mm | 476.1 × 267.8 mm |
| Active area width | 526 mm | 476 mm |
| Active area height | 296 mm | 268 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,556 cm² | 1,275 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 260 RPS | 220 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | Yes | — |
| Pen | PW600/PW600S (PenTech 4.0) | Battery-free |
| Express keys | — | 5 |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | No |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, macOS, Linux, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| VESA mount | — | 100 × 100 mm |
| Stand | 20° Integrated Stand | — |
| Weight | 6.37 kg | 5.05 kg |
| Width | 589 mm | 538 mm |
| Height | 364 mm | 332 mm |
| Depth | 23 mm | 26 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | XP-Pen Artist |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 24 4K (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
6.47.6
vs
Huion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
8.67.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
9.17.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
7.57.6
vs
Xencelabs Pen Display 16vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
9.57.6
vs
Wacom Cintiq Pro 22vsHuion Kamvas Pro 24 (Gen 3)
7.77.6


