- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Cintiq 22 vs One 12
Wacom Cintiq 22 vs Wacom One 12
What Cintiq 22 does better (6) and where One 12 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cintiq 22One 12
| Cintiq 22 | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 359 mm | 190 mm | +169 mm |
| Width | 570 mm | 299 mm | +271 mm |
| Depth | 40 mm | 11 mm | +29 mm |
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 0.7 kg | +4.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cintiq 22 better than One 12?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Active area (surface)1,276 cm² vs 373 cm²3.4×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · One 12: No
- Screen size21.5″ vs 11.6″+85%
- Response time22 ms vs 26 ms+18%
Why is One 12 better than Cintiq 22?
- Weight5.6 kg vs 0.7 kg8×
- Brightness (typical)210 nits vs 275 nits+31%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,400:1+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 21.5″ | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 102 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Brightness (typical) | 210 nits | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | 22 ms | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 476 × 268 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 476 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 268 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,276 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | 1 | — |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | No |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 5.6 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 570 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 359 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 40 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Cintiq | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Cintiq 22vsHuion Kamvas Pro 20
3.53.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 2)vsWacom Cintiq 22
5.33.5
vs
Wacom Cintiq 22vsWacom Cintiq Pro 24 Touch
3.54.4
vs
Wacom Cintiq 22vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
3.58.6
vs
Wacom Cintiq 22vsXP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)
3.59.1
vs
Wacom Cintiq 22vsXP-Pen Artist 22 Plus
3.55.0


