- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Cintiq Pro 27 vs One 12
Wacom Cintiq Pro 27 vs Wacom One 12
What Cintiq Pro 27 does better (7) and where One 12 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen6.1
8.6Pen & controls2.3
3.5Connectivity2.6
2.5Design & ergonomics9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cintiq Pro 27One 12
| Cintiq Pro 27 | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 379 mm | 190 mm | +189 mm |
| Width | 638 mm | 299 mm | +339 mm |
| Depth | 31 mm | 11 mm | +20 mm |
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 0.7 kg | +6.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cintiq Pro 27 better than One 12?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Brightness (typical)400 nits vs 275 nits+45%
- Response time10 ms vs 26 ms2.6×
- Active area (surface)1,997 cm² vs 373 cm²5.4×
- Screen size26.9″ vs 11.6″2.3×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Multi-touchYes · One 12: No
Why is One 12 better than Cintiq Pro 27?
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.15 mm vs ±0.01 mm15×
- Weight7.2 kg vs 0.7 kg10.3×
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 1,400:1+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 26.9″ | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 164 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 400 nits | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | 10 ms | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | — | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 596 × 335 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 596 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 335 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 1,997 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.15 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | No | No |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 7.2 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 638 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 379 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 31 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Cintiq | Wacom One |









