- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- DTU-1141B vs Artist 22 (Gen 2)
Wacom DTU-1141B vs XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)
What DTU-1141B does better (1) and where Artist 22 (Gen 2) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.1Screen2.8
2.0Pen & controls2.7
4.4Connectivity2.6
8.7Design & ergonomics4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
DTU-1141BArtist 22 (Gen 2)
| DTU-1141B | Artist 22 (Gen 2) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 210 mm | 332 mm | −122 mm |
| Width | 283 mm | 538 mm | −255 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 25.8 mm | −14.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 5 kg | −4.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is DTU-1141B better than Artist 22 (Gen 2)?
- Weight0.8 kg vs 5.05 kg6.3×
Why is Artist 22 (Gen 2) better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels1,024 vs 8,1928×
- Response time25 ms vs 8 ms3.1×
- Active area (surface)280 cm² vs 1,275 cm²4.6×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 21.5″2.1×
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 250 nits+25%
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 21.5″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | — | 102 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | — | LCD (other) |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 250 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | — | 800:1 |
| Response time | 25 ms | 8 ms |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 1,024 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | — | ±60° |
| Active area | 223.2 × 125.6 mm | 476.1 × 267.8 mm |
| Active area width | 223 mm | 476 mm |
| Active area height | 126 mm | 268 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 280 cm² | 1,275 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | — | 220 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.5 mm | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | — | Yes |
| Pen | — | Battery-free |
| Express keys | — | 5 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | — | No |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | — | Windows, macOS, Linux, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| VESA mount | — | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 5.05 kg |
| Width | 283 mm | 538 mm |
| Height | 210 mm | 332 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 26 mm |
| Product line | — | XP-Pen Artist |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
3.74.8
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas Pro 20
3.73.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22R ProvsWacom DTU-1141B
4.33.7
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsXP-Pen Artist 13 (Gen 2)
3.67.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsXP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 2)
3.65.7
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas 22
3.64.7

