- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Intuos Medium vs Deco 640
Wacom Intuos Medium vs XP-Pen Deco 640
What Intuos Medium does better (1) and where Deco 640 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Pen & controls7.2
4.8Connectivity4.8
6.0Design & ergonomics9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Intuos MediumDeco 640
| Intuos Medium | Deco 640 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 200 mm | 150 mm | +50 mm |
| Width | 264 mm | 188.3 mm | +75.7 mm |
| Depth | 8.8 mm | 7.7 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.2 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Intuos Medium better than Deco 640?
- Active area (surface)292 cm² vs 144 cm²2×
Why is Deco 640 better than Intuos Medium?
- Pressure levels4,096 vs 16,3844×
- Express keys4 vs 82×
- Report rate133 RPS vs 220 RPS+65%
- Weight0.39 kg vs 0.17 kg2.3×
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 4,096 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | — | ±60° |
| Active area | 216 × 135 mm | 160 × 90 mm |
| Active area width | 216 mm | 160 mm |
| Active area height | 135 mm | 90 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 292 cm² | 144 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 133 RPS | 220 RPS |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | — | P01(16K) |
| Express keys | 4 | 8 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, macOS, Android |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.39 kg | 0.17 kg |
| Width | 264 mm | 188 mm |
| Height | 200 mm | 150 mm |
| Depth | 9 mm | 8 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Intuos | XP-Pen Deco |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsHuion Inspiroy HS610
4.24.4
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsHuion Inspiroy H1161
4.24.8
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsXP-Pen Star G960S Plus
4.23.9
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsHuion Inspiroy H640P
4.27.0
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsXP-Pen Deco Pro XLW (Gen 2)
vs
Wacom Intuos MediumvsXP-Pen Deco 01 V3
4.25.2


