- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Intuos Pro Medium vs One 12
Wacom Intuos Pro Medium vs Wacom One 12
What Intuos Pro Medium does better (5) and where One 12 wins (0) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Pen & controls2.3
8.6Connectivity2.6
5.5Design & ergonomics9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Intuos Pro MediumOne 12
| Intuos Pro Medium | One 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 206 mm | 190 mm | +16 mm |
| Width | 291 mm | 299 mm | −8 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 11 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 0.4 kg | 0.7 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Intuos Pro Medium better than One 12?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Wireless connectionYes · One 12: No
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Weight0.41 kg vs 0.7 kg+71%
- Active area (surface)389 cm² vs 373 cm²+4%
Why is One 12 better than Intuos Pro Medium?
One 12 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | — | 11.6″ |
| Resolution | — | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | — | Full HD |
| Aspect ratio | — | 16:9 |
| Brightness (typical) | — | 275 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | — | 1,400:1 |
| Response time | — | 26 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | — | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 263 × 148 mm | 257 × 145 mm |
| Active area width | 263 mm | 257 mm |
| Active area height | 148 mm | 145 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 389 cm² | 373 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.01 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | — | No |
| HDMI inputs | — | 1 |
| Wireless connection | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | Windows, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.41 kg | 0.7 kg |
| Width | 291 mm | 299 mm |
| Height | 206 mm | 190 mm |
| Depth | 4 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Wacom Intuos | Wacom One |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro LargevsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
7.68.2
vs
Wacom Intuos Pro SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
9.68.2
vs
XP-Pen Deco Pro (Gen 2)vsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
8.48.2
vs
Wacom One MediumvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
7.68.2
vs
Wacom One SmallvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
9.08.2
vs
Wacom Intuos Small BluetoothvsWacom Intuos Pro Medium
8.08.2


