- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Artist 12 (Gen 3) vs Artist 13 (Gen 2)
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3) vs XP-Pen Artist 13 (Gen 2)
What Artist 12 (Gen 3) does better (5) and where Artist 13 (Gen 2) wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Screen4.4
5.1Colour accuracy7.4
7.1Pen & controls4.0
7.9Connectivity4.4
9.5Design & ergonomics7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Artist 12 (Gen 3)Artist 13 (Gen 2)
| Artist 12 (Gen 3) | Artist 13 (Gen 2) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 189 mm | 225 mm | −36 mm |
| Width | 327 mm | 378 mm | −51 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 12 mm | = |
| Weight | 0.7 kg | 1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Artist 12 (Gen 3) better than Artist 13 (Gen 2)?
- Pressure levels16,384 vs 8,1922×
- Pixel density185 ppi vs 166 ppi+11%
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.2 mm vs ±0.5 mm2.5×
- Brightness (typical)260 nits vs 220 nits+18%
- Weight0.72 kg vs 1.02 kg+42%
Why is Artist 13 (Gen 2) better than Artist 12 (Gen 3)?
- Express keys8 vs 9+12%
- Active area (surface)393 cm² vs 485 cm²+23%
- Screen size11.9″ vs 13.3″+12%
- sRGB coverage97% vs 100%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.9″ | 13.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 185 ppi | 166 ppi |
| Panel type | — | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 260 nits | 220 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | — | 1,000:1 |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 97% | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 97% | 96% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | — |
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 16,384 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 264 × 149 mm | 293.8 × 165.2 mm |
| Active area width | 264 mm | 294 mm |
| Active area height | 149 mm | 165 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 393 cm² | 485 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.2 mm | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen | — | X3 Elite |
| Express keys | 8 | 9 |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | 1 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.72 kg | 1.02 kg |
| Width | 327 mm | 378 mm |
| Height | 189 mm | 225 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 12 mm |
| Product line | XP-Pen Artist | XP-Pen Artist |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist 16 (Gen 3)vsXP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)
7.59.1
vs
Wacom One 14vsXP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)
8.79.1
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13 (Gen 3)
9.18.6
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas Pro 12
9.18.4
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 13
9.18.0
vs
XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)vsHuion Kamvas 12
9.19.0


